Module 4: Technical Analysis for Crypto

Fibonacci Retracements and Extensions

Chapter 13 of 16 · about 5 minutes

13.1 The golden ratio on a chart

Bitcoin had rallied from $80,000 to $100,000, then started pulling back. Mint wanted to know where the pullback might end. A trader online said: "Watch the 0.618 Fib, around $87,600."

"What's a Fib?" Mint asked. "And why would the market care about 0.618?"

"Fibonacci levels are among the most popular tools in crypto trading," said Hash. "Whether the market 'should' care is debatable. But so many traders watch them that the market often does."

13.2 Where the numbers come from

The Fibonacci sequence is a series of numbers where each is the sum of the previous two: 0, 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, 34, 55, 89, and so on. It was described by the mathematician Leonardo of Pisa, known as Fibonacci, in the 13th century.

As the sequence grows, the ratio between neighbouring numbers approaches about 1.618, often called the golden ratio. Its inverse is about 0.618. Other ratios derived from the sequence include 0.382 and 0.236.

These ratios appear in many natural patterns, and traders adopted them as potential turning points in markets. Whether there's any deep reason they should work in markets is questionable. The practical reason they matter is that many traders use them, so orders cluster around them.

13.3 Retracement levels

After a strong move, prices often retrace part of it before continuing. Fibonacci retracement levels mark potential places where a pullback might stop.

The common levels are 23.6%, 38.2%, 50%, 61.8%, and 78.6%. The 50% level isn't a Fibonacci ratio, but traders include it because halfway retracements are common and psychologically significant.

Here's the calculation for Bitcoin's move from $80,000 to $100,000:

LevelCalculationPrice
Move size$100,000 − $80,000$20,000
23.6%$100,000 − (0.236 × $20,000)$95,280
38.2%$100,000 − (0.382 × $20,000)$92,360
50%$100,000 − (0.5 × $20,000)$90,000
61.8%$100,000 − (0.618 × $20,000)$87,640
78.6%$100,000 − (0.786 × $20,000)$84,280

Chapter 13 · Fibonacci retracement levels

Bitcoin rallies $20,000 from a swing low of $80,000 to a swing high of $100,000. Horizontal levels mark the retracements: 23.6% at $95,280, 38.2% at $92,360, 50% at $90,000, 61.8% at $87,640, and 78.6% at $84,280. The band from 38.2% to 61.8% is shaded. Price pulls back, touches the 61.8% level at $87,640, and bounces higher.

Drawing from the swing low to the swing high splits the move into the levels traders watch for a pullback to stop. The 38.2 to 61.8% zone is where healthy pullbacks most often end, and it matters most when other support lines up with it.

Charting tools calculate these automatically when you draw from the swing low to the swing high.

13.4 Reading retracements

Shallow retracements (23.6% to 38.2%) suggest a strong trend. Buyers step in quickly.

Moderate retracements (50% to 61.8%) are common in healthy trends. The zone between 0.5 and 0.618 is sometimes called the golden pocket and is one of the most-watched areas in crypto.

Deep retracements (78.6% and beyond) suggest the trend is weakening. A move back below the starting point of the swing, here $80,000, would mean the entire rally has been undone.

Retracement depthTypical interpretation
23.6% to 38.2%Strong trend, shallow pullback
50% to 61.8%Normal pullback in a healthy trend
78.6%Trend under serious pressure
Beyond 100%The move has been fully reversed

13.5 Confluence makes Fibs useful

On their own, Fibonacci levels are just lines. They become meaningful when they align with other evidence.

In Mint's example, suppose:

  1. The 61.8% retracement is at $87,640.
  2. There's a previous resistance zone at $87,000 to $88,000, now potential support (Chapter 5).
  3. The 200-day SMA is rising through $88,000 (Chapter 8).
  4. Daily RSI is pulling back toward 40 to 45, typical for uptrend pullbacks (Chapter 9).

Now $87,000 to $88,000 isn't just a Fibonacci level. It's a zone where several independent reasons point to potential support. If price reaches that zone and forms a bullish reversal candle with good volume, the case strengthens further.

"So the Fib is one vote, not the decision," said Mint.

"Exactly," said Hash.

13.6 Extensions

Fibonacci extensions estimate potential targets beyond the original move. They're used after a pullback, when traders expect the trend to continue.

Common extension levels are 127.2% and 161.8% of the original move, measured from its start.

ExtensionCalculationPrice
127.2%$80,000 + (1.272 × $20,000)$105,440
161.8%$80,000 + (1.618 × $20,000)$112,360

Different charting tools calculate extensions in slightly different ways, for example measuring from the end of the pullback rather than the start of the original move. Know which method your tool uses.

13.7 Common mistakes

Choosing swing points to fit. The levels depend entirely on where you start and end the drawing. Choose obvious, significant swing highs and lows, not points that make the levels line up with what you want.

Treating levels as exact. Like support and resistance, Fibonacci levels are zones. Price often overshoots or falls slightly short.

Using them on tiny moves. Fibonacci levels drawn on small swings on short timeframes carry little weight.

Ignoring the trend. Retracement buying works best in established trends. In a downtrend, a "retracement" upward may just be a rally that fails.

13.8 Node's skepticism

"I'll be honest," said Node. "This feels like the most mystical tool so far."

"Many experienced traders share your view," said Hash. "Studies don't show that Fibonacci ratios have special powers in markets. But because so many crypto traders watch them, orders cluster there, and that can make them matter in practice. Think of them as a map of where other people are paying attention."

13.9 Try it yourself

Find a clear swing low and swing high on a daily Bitcoin or Ethereum chart, and draw Fibonacci retracements. Note which level, if any, the next pullback reached before bouncing. Repeat for five different swings. How often did the 0.5 to 0.618 zone act as support? How often did price go much deeper?

Then check whether the levels that held also aligned with other support, like previous resistance or a moving average.

Key takeaways from this chapter

  1. Fibonacci ratios come from a number sequence; the most used are 23.6%, 38.2%, 50%, 61.8%, and 78.6%.
  2. Retracement levels mark potential places where a pullback within a trend might stop.
  3. Shallow pullbacks suggest strong trends; the 0.5 to 0.618 golden pocket is the most-watched zone.
  4. Fibonacci levels become useful when they align with support, moving averages, and momentum.
  5. Extensions, like 127.2% and 161.8%, estimate potential targets beyond the original move.
  6. Choose obvious swing points, treat levels as zones, and avoid tiny timeframes.
  7. Fibonacci levels matter mainly because many traders watch them, not because of any special property.